June 21st, 2000

Grr

First try...

Saw lots of people on IRC on warped.net had livejournals, saw lots of people talking about livejournals, I have a current web journal, so I thought why not try this? So far so good, sign-up was quick and painless, this program seems to work pretty well. I guess we'll see how this posts, and play more tomorrow. :)
Grr

Awesome!

Everything is flawless so far except my typing, but thankfully there's a handy edit last entry feature built right in here. I'm liking this mucho so far. But alas, it do be 3:30AM and I have to be up in 4 hours or there abouts to take my little bro to the dentist, so this will be it for tonight. No sleeping in till noon or later for me... damnit. :P My little icon looks pretty darn good on here too. :) Stay tuned for the next exciting episode of... Rick Goofs Off! *applause* And goodnight. :)
Grr

Morning!

The yellow ball appeared in the big blue room early today. I didn't have any trouble getting up... just need some energy food now. Gonna stop by the bookstore on the way home... wahoo! I wish I could find a nice celtic radio station around here so I wouldn't have to listen to my CD's on "repeat all" all night. :P Anyway, off to the denteest with thee leetle one!
Grr

Home again, home again.

Dentist trip was boring. Bro says no cavities. Went to the mall... looked around Babbages for a while at the games till B. Dalton's opened up, then we sat around in there for a little over an hour reading books. Found a Mensa question book, that was fun. Ended up buying "the geek Handbook" by Mikki Halpin because it seemed funny, and the cover has what looks like me on it. :P It's kinda weird being up this early... doing stuff before noon is scary! I need food-like substances now, I'm about dying here... oof.
Grr

Abuse.

Hmm, I'm thinking I might start abusing this thing... is there line drawn which after you pass it, you're out of control with your livejournal? Anyway, got me a quart bowl of cocoa pebbles in chocolate milk... yum. :) Not too much going on on IRC... I did get invited to join a sXe ActiveList on ICQ earlier though. Gonna check up on incorporating my livejournal into a web page... I saw links of the main page last night for users who have done so, so I guess I'll start there...
Grr

Go, go, go, pee, pee, pee!

Just talked to Dean Brailey on the phone... looks like I get to go pee in a cup for a State Drug Test... I think that means i have the job as long as the drug test comes back okay, which I don't see why it wouldn't since I'm sXe anyway. :P Whoo hoo, I think i finally have a job... hope I can handle it... pressure and worry are on. :P Oof.
Grr

Pee?

Damn, after drinking lots of lemonade to aid me in having a full bladder for my test, I get ahold of the lady I needed to, and she transferred me to somewhere else, and the second lady tells me not till Friday. I tell her Dean told me within 48 hours, so she says she'll try to get me in tomorrow. Good news, she's going to overnight the form I need to me, and then I get to go to the local hospital 15 minutes away for it rather than the half hour into Lansing. It felt like a waste going to the bathroom just now, knowing I had saved it up and now it was going down the toilet. :P Oh well, I'm sure there will be more tomorrow afternoon. :P
Grr

Mmm...

Heather Grahm is hot in Austin Powers 2... she's almost the only reason to watch the movie. :P I think my mom is bringing home pizza for dinner... yum. :)
Grr

Bored.

Playing wordhunt on IRC... just missed "or" in a word... heh. Sorting my anime stuff too... sorting tons of stuff and deleting a lot of it too... F: partition where my Agent files sit has like 8K of space left out of 5G... so I need to delete a lot of this stuff from E:, decode and save a ton of the stuff still in agent, just so I can get back to downloading. Sheesh. Probably going to watch one of my new anime movies later... at least as long as I don't get caught up in something else before then. Maybe play some more FInal Fantasy 3. Hmm, we'll see. Need sleep.
Grr

Blah.

I really wish people would leave my responsibilities to myself. I have one rabbit... and I tell my mom I will feed it tonight, and she goes out and does it anyway. It's no wonder I can't keep a schedule going for anything, nobody will let me do my own work half the time.

Mom bought strawberries tonight... huge ones... yum. She did bring home pizza, but we didn't have it... instead we had pita pockets with some tunafish stuff, lettuce, and bean sprouts, and then a fritos/chili combo. Not bad. I'm making some burritos right now though, I'm hungry again. :)